Skip to content

Monogram Club Musings – Fall 2018 Monogram Jacket Ceremony

Nov 8, 2018, 2:50 PM EST

Women's basketball players Danielle Patterson, Maureen Butler, Jessica Shepard and Kaitlin Cole now have Monogram jackets to go along with their national championship rings.

Last year was one of the best in the storied history of Notre Dame athletics. Championship shirts, hats and hardware were plentiful as the Fighting Irish women’s basketball and fencing teams captured national titles and hockey advanced to the Frozen Four after sweeping the Big Ten regular season and tournament crowns.

Those were just the top moments from an unforgettable stretch of success for many Notre Dame programs.

Despite accumulating all of that championship swag, members from those teams were still missing an important piece of their wardrobe. That item was received on Wednesday evening as the Monogram Club hosted its fall Monogram Jacket Ceremony inside Club Naimoli at Purcell Pavilion at the Joyce Center.

The ceremony honored first-time Monogram winners from Notre Dame’s winter and spring sports, including student managers from those teams and the football program. Monogram Club President Terri Vitale (’94, ’95, tennis) was the featured alumni speaker, while Abby Sweet, a sophomore on the Fighting Irish softball team, gave the student-athlete reflection. Deputy athletics director Jim Fraleigh (’88, manager) addressed the attendees, which included families, coaches and administrators, on behalf of the Notre Dame Athletics Department.

Here’s a social media recap of the special evening…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

View this post on Instagram

Blessed Abundantly. Elite company. ☘️#Godisgood

A post shared by Jessica Shepard (@jessicalshepard) on

 

 

 

 

 

View this post on Instagram

Varsity Monogram✔️ Like father, like son

A post shared by Shane Combs (@shaneahc) on

 

 

BASEBALL
Baseball
Andrew Belcik
Shane Combs
Bryce Gray
Anthony Holubecki
Cameron Junker
Niko Kavadas
Alexander Kerschner
Brandon Knarr
David Lamanna
Kristie Lebeau (Manager)
Brooks Meadowcroft
Jared Miller
Spencer Myers
John Sheehan
Thomas Sheehan
Jacob Singer
Thomas Vail
Luke Vandertie


MEN’S BASKETBALL

MBB-2
Sarah Christie (Manager)
John Cunningham (Manager)
Juwan Durham
Darren (D.J.) Harvey
Michael Higgins (Manager)
Liam Nelligan


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

WBB-2
Nicole Benz
Maureen Butler
Kaitlin Cole
Margaret Maloney (Manager)
Danielle Patterson
Margaret Rogers (Manager)
Jessica Shepard
Khaliyah Thompson
Anne Timmermann (Manager)


FENCING

Fencing
Men’s
Aidan Antekeier
Rory Burke
Nick Itkin
Joseph Marino
Arsenii Panteleev
Ben Scholl

Women’s
Christina Boitano
Stefani Deschner
Isabelle Elizondo
Katherine Wallace
Reghan Ward
Dariya Yefremenko


FOOTBALL MANAGERS

Managers
Rose Baldonado (Senior)
David Brann
Casey Fraleigh (Senior)
Connor Green
Ryan Green
Matt Greenen (Senior)
Audrey Macsuga
Makayla Vasquez
Nicole White


MEN’S GOLF

MGolf
Davis Chatfield
Jens Verhey


WOMEN’S GOLF
WGolf
Abigail Heck


HOCKEY

Hockey
Joseph Crawford
Maximilian Eisenmenger
Matthew Hellickson
Claire Lo (Manager)
Rebekah Mehuys (Manager)
Nicholas Sanford
Dylan St. Cyr
Matthew Steeves
Colin Theisen


MEN’S LACROSSE

MLAX
Daniel Cassidy
Arden Cohen
Michael Drake
Patrick Hadley
Alexander Hurdle
Wheaton Jackoboice
Charles Leonard
Thomas McNamara
Anthony Milikin
Owen Molloy
Tyler Ruhl
Matthew Schmidt
Nicholas Stinn
Charles Trense
Robert Walter
William Young


WOMEN’S LACROSSE

WLAX
Alessandra Aldave
Bridget Deehan
Kelly Donnelly
Katherine Enrietto
Madeline Howe
Olivia Jacobsen
Diana Kelly
Kathleen Roe
Annie Zou


ROWING

Rowing
Lexi Brandt
Stephanie Dubois
Jeanne Farnan
Lauren McKee
Evelyn McManus
Olivia Perham
Julia Randall
Mary Ryan
Allegra Sodi
Meredith Swartz
Colleen Visnic
Patricia Walsh
Emily White
Ashley Young


SOFTBALL

Softball
Sarah Genz
Alexis Holloway
Morgan Ryan
Abigail Sweet
Riley Wester


SWIMMING & DIVING

Swimming-Diving
Men’s
Garrett Clarke
William Cumberland
Sadler McKeen
Brendan Santana
Zachary Yeadon

Women’s
Claire Deselm
Skylar Fore
Cailey Grunhard
Kelly Jacob
Carly Quast
Katherine Rentz
Samantha Steigerwald
Lindsay Stone
Kelly Straub
Rachel Wittmer


MEN’S TENNIS

Men's Tennis
Richard Ciamarra
Paul Gota
William Howells
Christopher (CJ) Klein (Manager)
Matthew McCormick


WOMEN’S TENNIS

Women's Tennis
Allison Bojczuk
Cameron Corse
Caroline Dunleavy
Evangeline Shannon
Hayden Siegfried
Elizabeth Waldram


TRACK & FIELD

Track
Men’s
Andrew Alexander
Brian Griffith
Parker Jones
Tyler Keslin
Peter Monahan
Kevin Salvano
Elijah Silva
John Stefan
Antonio Villegas
Anthony Williams

Women’s
McKenna Caskey
Gabrielle Diederich
Annie Heffernan
Sophia Keller
Rachel Tanczos

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Monogram Club on Twitter